45e editie, exacte datum nader bepaalt

Accreditatie aangevraagd bij NVVC en NVVR.

Day 1

08:00 Registration
08:25 Opening
A.C. van Rossum
08:30 MRI – Basic principles I
M.B.M. Hofman
  • from spins to images
  • image formation
09:15 Short break
09:30 MRI – Basic principles II
M.B.M. Hofman
  • cine imaging
  • image settings
10:15 Short break
10:30 LV/RV function
R.B. van Loon
  • scan protocol
  • image plane selection
11:15 Safety issues I
M.B.M. Hofman
  • contraindications
  • ECG registration
11:45 Safety issues II
M.J.W. Götte
  • contrast media
  • CIEDs and MRI
12:30 Lunch break
Group I Group II
13:00 Hands-on session I LV/RV Function
R.B. van Loon
A.C. van Rossum
  • Healthy volunteer
  • Positioning
  • Image plane selection
  • Cine imaging
  • Image parameters
  • LV/RV analysis: demo
  • Clinical value and indications
14:15 Short break
Group I Group II
14:30 LV/RV Function Hands-on session
15:45 Short break
16:00 SSFP imaging
J. Selder
  • artifacts
  • image optimization
16:30 Cases I – Extra-cardiac
R. Sprengers
  • incidentals
16:55 Structured reporting
M.J.W. Götte
17:00 Cases II – Hypertrophy
A.C. van Rossum
  • LVH and HCM

Day 2

08:00 Opening reception
08:15 Morphology imaging
M.B.M. Hofman
  • GE / SE
  • T1 / T2 relaxation
09:15 First-pass perfusion and LGE
M.B.M. Hofman
  • first-pass quantification
  • late gad. enhancement
09:45 Short break
Group I Group II
10:00 Ischemic heart disease Hands-on session II
R.B. van Loon
A.C. van Rossum
  • chronic / acute infarct
  • viability
  • chronic infarct
  • rest perfusion imaging
  • LGE imaging
09:15 Perfusion and LGE
M.J.W. Götte
  • image optimization
12:30 Lunch break
13:30 MRI – Basic principles III
M.B.M. Hofman
  • velocity quantification
  • flow analysis
14:00 Valvular diseases
R.B. van Loon
  • scan protocol
12:30 Short break
Group I Group II
14:30 Hands-on session III Flow applications
J. Selder
  • VHD
  • image planes
  • regurgitation quantification
  • VHD
  • ASD
15:15 Short break
Group I Group II
15:30 Flow applications Hands-on session III
16:15 Short break
16:30 Cases III – non-ischemic CMP
L. Wong
  • myocarditis
  • systemic disease
17:00 Cases IV – malignancies
J. Selder
  • abnormal structures
17:30 Cases V – miscellaneous
L.J. Meijboom
  • great vessels
  • pulm. hypertension
16:55 Wrap-up
A.C. van Rossum